Photos with tags: Place

No 80 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 88 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 89 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 90 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 91 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 92 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 93 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 94 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 95 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers School, Arborfield.
No 100 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 81 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 82 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 83 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 84 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 85 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 86 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 87 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield.
No 99 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield, 4 to 24 May 1989.
No 100 Regular Young Officers’ Course, Corps Dinner Night, 14 September 1989
No 98 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield, 4 to 20 January 1989.
No 96 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield, 3-20 May 1988.
No 97 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield, 31 August to 23 September 1988.
Norman (Jim) W. Underwood, Israel, 1942-45
Norman (Jim) W. Underwood, Israel, 1942-45
Headquarters REME Gibraltar, St Jago’s Barracks, May 1951
Warrant Officers’ and Sergeants’ Mess, Garrison Workshop REME, Gibraltar, May 1950
REME Sergeants (Sgts)’ Mess, Gibraltar, May 1948
REME soldiers in Gibraltar
Gibraltar Command Rifle Meeting, Garrison Workshop REME, September 1952
Gibraltar Command Rifle Meeting, 1957
Major General L H Atkinson OBE, Director of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (DEME) Ministry of Defence (Mindef) (War Office), takes the salute from a Guard of Honour
99 Ghurkha Infantry Brigade Light Aid Detachment (LAD)
30 Squadron, Ghurkha Transport Regiment Workshop REME
Sham Shui Po Camp, Hong Kong, 50 Command Workshop REME
Burmese Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (BEME) 48 Ghurkha Infantry Brigade Group, November 1963
47th Light Regiment Light Aid Detachment (LAD) ‘A’ Team
Field Marshall Sir Michael Carver, GCB CBE DSO MC
The Emergency Rescue Pack (ERP) with operators from 50 Command Workshop, Hong Kong
Visit of Brigadier MF Scott, Inspector of REME, to 52 Command Workshop REME, Aden, 9 January 1963
Visit of Brigadier MF Scott, Inspector of REME, to 9 Infantry Workshop REME, Cyprus
REME Wives Guild, Singapore, 1971
‘Farewell Malaysia’
‘Farewell Malaysia’
‘Farewell Malaysia’
Visit of the Chief of the General Staff (CGS), General Sir Michael Carver, to Singapore
Royal visit to 14/20th King’s Hussars Light Aid Detachment (LAD), REME
Officers and men of Australia, New Zealand, and United Kingdom (ANZUK) Area Workshop, Singapore.
35 Transport Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport (RCT) Workshop
33 Advance Base Workshop, Japan, 1951
40 Base Workshop
10 Port Squadron Workshop, Singapore, November 1969
18 Signal Regiment Light Aid Detachment (LAD)
99 Ghurkha Infantry Brigade Light Aid Detachment (LAD)
Artificer Quarter Master Sergeant (AQMS) Brown receiving the Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
Brigadier AW Reading visit to 3 Infantry Workshop
Exercise Spanner Bright, 40 Command Workshop
Singapore Road Safety Award winners
The China Sea Race, 1970
Brunei Garrison Workshop REME, c 1960
Exercise Rovergang 2
No 99 Aircraft Technician Course AETW REME, Middle Wallop, March 1972.
Pentathletes Jim Fox and Jim Darby, 1972.
Sergeants’ Mess Ball, School of Electronic Engineering (SEE), Arborfield, October 1972.
REME/RCT Pentathlon Team, June 1970.
16th Annual Armourer’s Reunion, June 1970.
The Corps’ Three Army Class 1 Rugby Referees, 1970
London District Small-Bore Champions, 1970.
Inauguration of new workshop 9 Field Workshop (Force Troops) REME, November 1970.
Winning Team, Warcop Trophy 1971, Territorial Army and Volunteer Reserves.
Portsmouth Branch REME Association, 1971.
Official Armourer to the British Biathlon Team, WOII John Siddall
REME Association, Branch Delegates Meeting, Arborfield, 1972
Sergeant B Bane receives the British Empire Medal (BEM)
Corps Rugby Team, 1967-1970.
London to Sydney Air Race. The Project Team, 70 Aircraft Workshop, April 1970.
School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (SEME), Major Unit Team Champions, Skill at Arms.
Combined Services Rugby, REME Players
AETW Permanent Staff Instructors, Recipients of the Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
Lance Corporal W I Hamilton receives the Westland Trophy.
REME Corps Golf Championship Team, 1970.
Armament Artificers Jubilee Reunion Dinner, 1970
34 Artificer Weapons Course, School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (SEME), April 1969.
The Dining Out of Major General (Maj Gen) Sir Leslie N Tyler, West Court, January 1968.
Dinner Night, 26 Command Workshop, January 1968.
Brigadier D W Coyle presents the Hutchings Trophy for flight safety to Sergeant W Batey, 70 Aircraft Workshop, August 1969.
Presentation of awards to Warrant Officers and NCOs by the Director of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (DEME), Arborfield, 1968.
A Royal Occasion. 1st Battalion The Scots Guards, Edinburgh, 1968
REME Officers’ School, Arborfield, September 1969.
WOI CH Burrell receives the Meritorious Service Medal (MSM), October 1969.
Armourers Apprentices’ Course, Army Apprentices College, Carlisle.
Staff Sergeant John Ryan, Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RAEME) receiving the Rolls Royce Trophy at AETW REME, Middle Wallop, January 1970.
REME HQ Officers’ Mess, West Court, Arborfield, October 1965.
Second Management Seminar, REME Officers’ School, Arborfield, 1965.
Presentation of cheques to the Army Benevolent Fund at Bordon.
Staff Sergeant Gilbert Warner receiving the British Empire Medal (BEM) for service in Borneo (Brunei).
Members of 275 Railway Squadron (V) and civilian staff at Bicester.
No 96 AE Course, Middle Wallop, 1971.
Annual Camp Territorial and Volunteer Army Reserve (TAVR)
7A Recruit Formation REME Territorial and Volunteer Reserve (TAVR), Bordon.
Corps Secretariat REME at Moat House, 1966.
HRH Princess Marina, Corps Colonel in Chief, at Arborfield, 1966.
651 Light Aircraft Squadron Workshop, REME, Team for the King’s Cup Air Race 1959
2 Training Battalion Honiton Closing Scroll
The REME Corps Museum, Moat House, Arborfield, 1958.
Armament Sergeant Major PB Haytor, Pensioner Royal Hospital, Chelsea, 1959.
‘A’ Team Modern Pentathlon, 1963.
First Visit by HRH Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent, as Colonel in Chief to Aborfield, 1964
First visit of Her Royal Highness Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent, Colonel in Chief of the Corps to Arborfield, 1964.
REME HQ Officers’ Mess, West Court, Arborfield, October 1965.
No 7 Commonwealth Officers’ Course, 6 Training Battalion, Bordon, 1953.
The Royal Military College of Science, Shrivenham, 1964.
26 Command Workshop REME, Stirling,1953.
2 Medium Workshop AER (Army Emergency Reserve) REME, 1954.
82 Telecommunications Workshop REME, Army Emergency Reserve (AER), Stirling, July 1955.
3 Command Workshop with Brigadier C N Sanderson OBE, Castle Bromwich, 5 June 1959.
3 Command Workshop, Castle Bromwich, Rifle Shooting Team
1 Training Battalion, C Coy (Company) Football Team, c 1957.
Major General Leslie N Tyler CB OBE with Colonel TC Lowrie CBE, 37 Base Workshop, January 1956.
4 Armoured Workshop Long Service and Good Conduct Medals Recipients
Presentation of the Ian Marshall Hockey Trophy to REME Bielefeld, 1978
Winners of the Ian Marshall Hockey Trophy, REME Bielefeld, Germany,1978
14 Berlin Field Workshop, Germany, receives the Freedom of Spandau,1978.
No 1 Regimental Training Unit, Royal Visit.
The 5000th recruit at The Depot REME
REME Birthday Parade, Arborfield, 1952
Officers and civilians at Anti-Aircraft Command School, Lydd, Kent.
No 6 Commonwealth Officers’ Course, 6 Training Battalion, Bordon, 1953.
1 Field Workshop Bielefeld Soccer (Football) Team
1st Batallion, The Queen’s Dragoon Guards LAD (Light Aid Detachment) Orienteering Team
The REME Berlin Squash Team, 1976-1977
36 Heavy AD (Air Defence) Regiment Workshop Charity Event
6 Field Workshop, Munster
REME Motor Cycle Championships, BAOR (British Army of the Rhine), Herford, 1977
7 Field Workshop, Fallingbostel, Tug-of-War Teams
26 Corps Armoured Engineering Squadron Workshop
The DGEME (Director General Electrical and Mechanical Engineering) visits 20 Electronic Workshops.
3 Royal Tank Regiment LAD (Light Aid Detachment)
6 Armoured Brigade and Signal Squadron, LAD (Light Aid Detachment)
1 Div HQ and Sigs Regt, LAD (1 Division Headquarters and Signals Regiment Light Aid Detachment)
8 Regiment Royal Corps of Transport Workshop, British Army Of the Rhine Motor Cycle Championships Winners, 1976.
94 Locating Regiment Workshop, Royal Artillery, Celle, Shooting Team
REME British Army of the Rhine (BAOR ) Water Polo Squad 1975.
3 Light Infantry LAD (Light Aid Detachment), 1975
5 Field Workshop, Winners, Minor Units Cup, BAOR (British Army of the Rhine).
38 Squadron RCT (Royal Corps of Transport) Workshop Football Team
Craftsman’s Cup Football Team, 1970-1971.
12 Field Workshop, Winners, Major Units Trophy and Arborfield Challenge Shield.
7 Aviation Flight, Berlin
REME BAOR (British Army of the Rhine) Hockey Team, Inter-Corps Tournament.
19 Field Workshop (Electronic), Duisburg
Cricket Craftsmans Cup Winners, Summer 1972.
657 Squadron Army Air Corps LAD (Light Aid Detachment), Soltau.
REME BAOR (British Army of the Rhine) Golf Team
3 Carabiniers LAD (Light Aid Detachment) with hovercraft, December 1966.
23 Base Workshop, Wetter
9 Squadron Workshop REME, October 1970.
7 Armoured Workshop, Fallingbostel on Exercise
Technical Services BAOR (British Army of the Rhine), Shooting Team, 1969.
Staff Sergeant NCH Barnard, BAOR (British Army of the Rhine), Motor Cycle Champion, 1970.
Corps Water Polo Championships, BAOR (British Army of the Rhine)Team Winners, Aldershot.
REME Technical Services BAOR (British Army of the Rhine)
26 Engineer Regiment Workshop Football Team
5 Infantry Workshop, Nijmegan Marchers
5 Infantry Workshop, Nijmegan Marchers
87 Telecommunications Workshop in the field, September 1966.
12 Mechanised Brigade Headquarters and Signals Squadron LAD (Light Aid Detachment)
1 Division REME Ski Team
Rheindahlen Workshop REME
51 Station Workshop, BSU SHAPE (Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe)
51 Station Workshop
REME BAOR (British Army of the Rhine) Golf Spring Meeting, 1970.
HQ 1 (BR) Corps, Headquarters 1 (British) Corps, and HQ Regt LAD (Headquarters Regimental Light Aid Detachment)
65 Station Workshop REME, Bahrain, October 1969.
HQ REME LFG (Land Forces Gulf), Bahrain
90 Squadron Royal Corps of Transport (RCT) Workshop REME, Sharjah
2 Infantry Workshop REME, 28 February 1970.
2 Field Workshop, Sharjah (United Arab Emirates)
Corporal Milburn being presented with his Military Skills Competition Tankard.
Sergeant Royston PD being presented with the Long Service and Good Conduct (LS&GC) Medal
1 Engineer ‘C’ Vehicle Workshop REME, BAOR (British Army of the Rhine)
6 Airborne Division REME Sergeants’ Mess, Palestine (Israel), 1946.
48 Command Workshop REME, Winners,1971.
6 Airborne Division Workshop, Palestine (Israel), 1946
The Restoration of Cyprus Government Railway Locomotive Number 1
Headquarters United Nations Forces in Cyprus (UNFICYP) Workshop, Cyprus.
53 Command Workshop, Malta visit Cyprus, June 1970.
Artificer Sergeant Major (ASM) Hay checking 40/70 Anti-Aircraft (AA) equipment, Malta, January 1969.
53 Command Workshop, Malta, Annual Wives Club Children’s Party, Easter 1963.
Officers’ Mess, HQ 3 Base Workshop REME, Palestine (Israel), March 1948.
Workshop Group, Maralinga Range Support Unit, Australia, October 1959
Force Workshop Belize 1975
Official Opening of REME Workshop with British Army Training Unit, Suffield, Canada, 27 May 1972
REME Services Caribbean Area, August 1958.
Ex Commanding Officers, RAEME Training Centre, Bandiana, Victoria, Australia
Recovery Exercise, Rift Valley, Ngong Hills, Kenya, January 1963.
‘Colonel in Chief visits Bulford, Andover and Middle Wallop’
‘Colonel in Chief visits Bulford, Andover and Middle Wallop’
Visit of the Colonel in Chief to Princess Marina College, Arborfield
Visit of the Colonel in Chief to Princess Marina College, Arborfield
Visit of the Colonel in Chief to Princess Marina College, Arborfield
Visit of the Colonel in Chief to Princess Marina College, Arborfield
Visit of the Colonel in Chief to Princess Marina College, Arborfield
Scammell Explorer Recovery Vehicle and Sioux Helicopter
‘Visit of His Royal Highness Prince Philip Colonel In Chief REME to Aircraft Technical Service Unit REME’
‘Official Opening of Rowcroft Barracks Training Battalion and Depot REME’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to 35 Central Workshop REME’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to 35 Central Workshop REME’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to 35 Central Workshop REME’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to 35 Central Workshop REME’
‘Colonel in Chief visits Bulford, Andover and Middle Wallop’
‘Colonel in Chief visits Bulford, Andover and Middle Wallop’
No 11 Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course, 21 June to 3 July 1964
Unnamed group photo
Five REME soldiers standing in front of two Scammells
‘The visit of His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh to Arborfield’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to the School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to the School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to British Army of the Rhine’
‘Visit of the Colonel In Chief to British Army of the Rhine’
‘Visit of the Colonel in Chief to British Army of the Rhine’
No 2 REME Regular Army Officers’ Course, November 1963
No 1 Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course, 2 to 7 May 1960
No 5 Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course, 20 to 25 June 1960
No 6 Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course, 10 to 21 July 1961
No 7 Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course
No 8/9(?) Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course
No 10 Territorial Army (TA)/Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Probationary Officers’ Course, 12 to 23 August 1963
No 8 Reserve Officers’ Course, 17 to 26 August 1952
No 9 Reserve Officers’ Course, 31 August to 9 September 1952
No 1 Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Course (Long)
No 2 Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Course
No 3 Army Emergency Reserve (AER) Course, 24 August to 5 September 1953
No 2 REME Regular Army Officers’ Course, 9 to 21 May 1965
CHECK – No 1 Reserve Officers’ Course, 19 April to 3 May 1952
No 2 Reserve Officers’ Course, 3 to 17 May 1952
No 2 Reserve Officers’ Course, 17 to 31 May 1952
No 4 Reserve Officers’ Course, 7 to 21 June 1952
No 5 Reserve Officers’ Course, 21 June to 1 July 1952
No 6 Reserve Officers’ Course, 6 to 15 July 1952
No 7 Reserve Officers’ Course, 19 July to 2 August 1952
107 Transport Column Workshop, Annual Training, 1954
Unnamed group photograph
No 1 Territorial Army (TA)/Personal Staff Officer (PSO) Course, 28 January to 11 February 1954
No 3 Territorial Army (TA)/Personal Staff Officer (PSO) Course, 16 to 29 September 1954
No 1/2(?) Territorial Army (TA)/Personal Staff Officer (PSO) Course
No 3 Territorial Army (TA)/Personal Staff Officer (PSO) Course, 20 April to 4 May 1960
No 5 Territorial Army (TA)/Personal Staff Officer (PSO) Course, 21 November to 13 December 1961
289 Transport Company, 1952
331 Transport Company Light Aid Detachment (LAD). Annual Training, 1955.
1 Light Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Battery Workshop, 1951
2 Light Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Battery Workshop, 1951
6 Light Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Battery Workshop, 1951
107 Transport Column Workshop, 1951
43 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, 1953
44 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, 1952
44 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, 1953
44 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, 1954
3 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, 1953
75 Transport Company, 1953
104 Transport Company, 1952
104 Transport Company, 1953
82 Telecommunications Workshop, 1956
38 Mobile Tyre Repair Unit, 1952
82 Telecommunications Workshop, 1953
39 Mobile Tyre Repair Unit, 1952
43 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, 1951
43 Infantry Troops Recovery Unit, Bovington, 1951
185 Fast Launch Company Workshop at Fort Golden Hill, 16 to 30 June 1956.
184 Army Fire Boat Company Workshop, July 1955
79 Telecommunications Workshop, 1952
82 Telecommunications Workshop, 1951
82 Telecommunications Workshop, 1952
82 Telecommunications Workshop, 1954
82 Telecommunications Workshop, 1955
369 Engineer ‘C’ Workshop, 1954
57 Armoured Troops Recovery Unit, 1951
52 Air Formation Signals, 1952
4 Railhead Evacuation, 1952
4 Army Repair Group, 1952
186 Water Transport Company, Fort Golden Hill, 1955
185 Fast Launch Company Workshop, Fort Golden Hill, 3 to 17 July 1954
185 Fast Launch Company Workshop, 1955
18 Port Workshop, 1952
18 Port Workshop, 1953
18 Port Workshop, 1954
30 Medium Workshop, 1952
17 Port Workshop, 1953
17 Port Workshop, 1954.
18 Port Workshop, 1951
74 Line of Communication Troops Workshop, 1952
48 Infantry Workshop REME Company, 1951
Headquarters CREME “X” Army Troops, 1953
Headquarters ‘X’ Guards Brigade Light Aid Detachment (LAD), 1952
11 Advance Base Workshop, 1951
17 Port Workshop, 1953
17 Port Workshop, 1952
75 Communication Zone Workshop, 1952
Headquarters CREME “X” Army Troops, 1953
76 Communication Zone Workshop,1952
76 Communication Zone Workshop, 1954
76 Communication Zone Workshop, 1954
50 Line of Communication Troops Workshop, REME, 1951
51 Medium Workshop, REME Army Emergency Reserve, 1954
70 Communication Zone Workshop, 1954
70 Communication Zone Workshop, 1955
71 Communication Zone Workshop, 1954
No 2 Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS), Camp Burscough
72 Communication Zone Workshop, 1952
73 Communication Zone Workshop, September 1952.
51 Medium Workshop REME, Army Emergency Reserve, 1954
Exercise “Rovergang” – adventure training for young officers
Senior Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RAEME) officers in Malaya, c 1960
March of Malay, other ranks
Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (EME) Directorate Far East Land Forces (FARELF), 1963.
21 Corps Troops Workshop, HQ Supplementary Reserve, 1952
Brigadier D A K Redman OBE, DEME War Office Designate
41 Base Workshop, Singapore.
41 Base Workshop, Singapore
Exercise “Rovergang” – adventure training for young officers
On exercise in Malaya (Malaysia)
Seven-a-Side rugby team, c 1958
13 Infantry Workshop
10 Infantry Workshop
13 Infantry Workshop
Millar Suspension Bridge
Millar Suspension Bridge
Brigadier D A K Redman OBE, DEME War Office Designate
13/18 Royal Hussars, ‘C’ Squadron, 3 Troop
REME Singapore hockey team, 1958/1959
CRE Workshop REME (Operation CROWN), Thailand, July 1965
Seven-a-Side rugby team, c 1958
Athletics team, c 1958
Football team, c 1958
Hockey team, c 1958
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Senior staff of Far East Land Forces (FARELF)
Guard of Honour at a cocktail party in Malaya (Malaysia), March 1958
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshops REME at Dhekelia
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Apprentices of all communities train in the Command Workshop REME at Dhekelia
Group Photograph: No 12 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course.
Group Photograph: No 11 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course
Group Photograph: 2nd Line Equipment Course
Group Photograph: 3rd Line Equipment Course
Group Photograph: Line Equipment Course
Group Photograph: Line Equipment Course
Group Photograph: Group 28 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group Photograph: No 2 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course
Group Photograph: No 3 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course
Group Photograph: No 4 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course
Group Photograph: No 6 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course
Group Photograph: No 7 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course.
Group Photograph: No 8 (ARS) Telecommunications Mechanics (Lines of Communication) Course
Group Photograph: Group 52 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 53 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group Photograph: Group 53 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 58 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 58 – SLC, Searchlight Control
Group Photograph: No 1 (ARS) Armament Artificer (ARM/ART) (Wireless) Course
Group Photograph: Wireless Course for Polish Officers
Group Photograph: Group 49 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group Photograph: Group 49 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 50 – SLC, Searchlight Control
Group Photograph: Group 50 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 51 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 51 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group Photograph: Group 52 – SLC, Searchlight Control
Group photograph: Group 34 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group Photograph: Group 34 – SLC, Searchlight Control
Group Photograph: Group 46 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group Photograph: Group 46 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group Photograph: Group 48 – SLC, Searchlight Control
Group Photograph: Group 48 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group photograph: Group 38 – SLC, Searchlight Control Course
Group photograph: Group 39 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group photograph: Group 39 – SLC, Searchlight Control Course
Group photograph: Group 42 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group photograph: Group 42 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
Group photograph: Group 43 – WMO, Wireless Maintenance Officers
Group photograph: Group 43 – SLC, Searchlight Control Course
Lord Archbishop of Canterbury and men at the dedication of a mobile church
Group photograph: Group 31 – CA, Coastal Artillery Radar Course
Group photograph: Group 32 – CA, Coastal Artillery Radar Course
Group photograph: Group 33 – CA, Coastal Artillery Radar Course
Group photograph: Group 34 – CA, Coastal Artillery Radar Course
Group photograph: Group 38 – GL/MK II, Gun Laying, Mark II
No 75 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1981.
No 76 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1981
No 77 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1982
No 77 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1982.
No 78 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1982
No 79 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1983
No 79 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1983
No 69 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1979
No 70 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1979
No 71 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1979
No 72 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1980
No 73 REME Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1980
No 74 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1981
No 74 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1981.
No 62 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1977
No 63 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1977
No 64 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1977
No 65 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1978
No 66 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1978
No 67 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1978
No 68 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1979
No 56 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1975
No 59 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1976
No 60 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1976
No 61 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1976
No 60 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1976.
No 62 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1977
No 51 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1973
No 51A Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1973
No 52 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1973
No 53 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1974
No 52A Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1973
No 55 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1974.
No 55A Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1974
No 42 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1969
No 44 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1970.
No 45 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1970
No 46 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1971.
No 48 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1972
No 49 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1972
No 50 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1973
No 35 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1965
No 36 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1966
No 37 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1966
No 38 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1967
No 39 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1967.
No 40 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1968
No 41 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1968
No 27 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1961
No 28 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1962
No 29 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1962
No 30 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1963
No 31 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1963
No 32 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1964
No 33 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1964
No 34 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1965
No 4 Regular Officers’ Refresher Course, REME Officers’ School, 1958
No 6 Regular Officers’ Refresher (Workshop Practice) Course, REME Officers’ School, 1959 – 1960
No 22A Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1959
No 23 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1959.
No 24 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1960.
No 25 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1961
No 6A Special Regular Young Officers (Workshop Practice) Course, REME Officers’ School, 1960.
No 7 Regular Young Officers (Workshop Practice) Course, REME Officers’ School, 1961.
No 26 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1960
No 16 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1955
No 17 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1956
No 18 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1956
No 1 Regular Young Officers’ Refresher Course (Ex Civilian Works), 1955
No 19 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1957
No 2 Special Promotion Exam Course
No 20 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1957.
No 3 Regular Officers’ Refresher Course, REME Officers’ School, c 1957
No 21 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1958
No 22 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1958
Major General D A K Redman, CB, OBE, inspecting Quarter Guard of 2 Royal Tank Regiment Light Aid Detachment (LAD) REME, North Africa, 24 January 1962.
No 7 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School.
No 8 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School.
No 10 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1952 – 1953
No 11 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School
No 12 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School
No 13 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1954
No 14 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1954
No 15 Regular Young Officers’ Course, REME Officers’ School, 1955
Visit by Major General W A Lord, CB, CBE to Berlin Workshop, 9 March 1957.
Visit by Major General W A Lord, CB, CBE to Berlin Workshop, 9 March 1957.
Visit by Major General W A Lord, CB, CBE to Berlin Workshop, 9 March 1957.
Visit by Major General W A Lord, CB, CBE to Berlin Workshop, 9 March 1957.
Visit by Major General W A Lord, CB, CBE, to Berlin Workshop, 9 March 1957.
Visit by Major General W A Lord, CB, CBE to Malaya (Malaysia), March 1955.
‘A Unique Corps Occasion’: Major General Lord, CB, CBE presents his sword to his son, May 1960.
Headquarters REME Training Centre and Officers’ School, Management Course, February 1951.
1 Training Battalion’s Farewell Celebrations, October 1960
Headquarters Training Brigade REME, September 1961
Army Apprentices School, Arborfield Passing Out Parade, July 1963
Army Apprentices School, Arborfield Passing Out Parade, July 1963
Visit of Major General Atkinson to 1 Infantry Workshop REME, Kahawa, Kenya, 13 November 1963
Major General Atkinson, Director of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (DEME), visits Hong Kong, November 1964
Major General Atkinson, Director of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (DEME), visits Hong Kong, November 1964
3 Command Workshop REME, Benghazi 1950-1951
52 Command Workshop REME, Aden: Vehicle repaired for civilian.
52 Command Workshop REME, Aden: aerial photograph of the site
52 Command Workshop REME, Aden: Guard of Honour
52 Command Workshop REME, Aden: individuals with tortoises in front of headquarters.
52 Command Workshop REME in Aden: hand over of Commanding Officer.
Headquarters Training Brigade REME, January 1956
Headquarters Training Brigade REME, February 1957
Headquarters Training Brigade REME, October 1958
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Cricket XI Summer Term 1962
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Swimming Team Summer Term 1962
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Drama Group, Summer Term, 1962
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Concert Party 1963
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Hockey Team 1964
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Football Team 1964
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Rugby Team January 1964
Junior Leaders’ Unit REME: Rugby Union XV, 1960 – 1961
Junior Leaders’ Unit REME: Shooting Team 1961
Junior Leaders’ Unit REME: Cricket XI 1961
Junior Leaders’ Unit REME: Athletics Team Summer Term
Junior Leaders’ Unit REME: Association Football XI 1961 – 1962
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Junior leaders receiving the Gold Award of the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme.
Junior Leaders’ Unit REME: Cross Country Team 1962
7 Infantry Workshop in Kenya
7 Infantry Workshop in Kenya
HQ REME 16 Airborne Division, Territorial Army (TA), Annual Camp at Lydd, Kent, 1953.
16 Airborne Division REME, Exercise ‘Burton Jumper’, 1955.
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Permanent Staff, 1960
Junior Leaders’ Unit, REME: Corps of Drums
Garrison Workshop, Gibraltar: Administrative Inspection,17 February 1961
7 Infantry Workshop in Kenya
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 32, March 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 20, September 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 21/22, September 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 23, October 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 24/25, November 1955.
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 26/27, December 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 28, January 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 29, January 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 30, February 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 31, February 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 8, February 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 9, March 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 10, March 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 11, April 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 12, April 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 13, April 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 14, May 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 15, June 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 16/17, June 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 18/19, August 1955
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Final Passing Out Parade of Regular Recruits.
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Final Passing Out Parade of Regular Recruits.
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 1, November 1954
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 2, November 1954
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 3, December 1954
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 4, January 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 5, January 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 6, January 1955
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 7, February 1955
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Visit by Major General L N Tyler, CB, OBE, Director of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (DEME)
No 1 Training Battalion REME: ‘A’ Company Passing Out Parade 1958
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Visit of Major General (Retired) Sir Eric Bertram Rowcroft
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Visit by Lieutenant General Sir Nigel Poett, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command.
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Visit of Major General Sir Eric Bertram Rowcroft (Retired) for the Queen’s Birthday Parade, 1959.
The combined Pipe and Drum Bands of 15 Training Battalion RASC and No 1 Training Battalion, REME.
No 1 Training Battalion, REME: Inspection by Brigadier G Laing, Deputy Commander South Western District.
No 1 Training Battalion, REME: Inspection by Brigadier G Laing, Deputy Commander South Western District.
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Remembrance Day Parade, 1960.
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Remembrance Day Parade, 1960.
No1 Training Battalion REME: Inspection by Her Highness Princess Marie Louise
No 1 Training Battalion REME Football Team 1950-51
No 1 Training Battalion REME: C Company Passing Out Parade
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Western United Services Small Arms Meeting
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Queen’s Birthday Parade Celebrations
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Physical Training Display Team
No 1 Training Battalion REME: B Company Passing Out Parade
No 1 Training Battalion REME Pipe Band
Visit of Major General S W Joslin to No 1 Training Battalion REME, Blandford
Visit of Major General S W Joslin to No 1 Training Battalion REME, Blandford
22 Advanced Base Workshop, REME, Finkenwärder, Hamburg, Germany.
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Major General S W Joslin, Director of Mechanical Engineering (DME), inspecting the Corps 8th Birthday Parade.
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Corps 8th Birthday Celebrations
No 1 Training Battalion REME: Corps of Drums
No 1 Training Battalion REME: ‘A’ Company Passing Out Parade
Reunion of the 19th Ordnance Mechanical Engineer (OME) Course, 29 October 1960
Anti-Aircraft (A.A.) Command School, REME, Lydd, Kent, 1952
Anti-Aircraft (A.A.) Command School, REME, Lydd, Kent
Visit of Major General S W Joslin to No 1 Station Workshops, West Africa Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (WAEME), Accra, 20 September 1950
Exercise ‘Shakespear'(sic), Arborfield
Visit of Major General S W Joslin to No 1 Training Battalion REME, Blandford
Visit of Major General S W Joslin to No 1 Training Battalion REME, Blandford
Corporal R Brown REME (United Nations Force), with radio, Nicosia, Cyprus
1 Senior Military Course, March 1967
2nd Ordnance Mechanical Engineer (OME) course reunion, 1 September 1949
11th Ordnance Mechanical Engineer (OME) Course, Military College of Science, Woolwich, April 1935
15th Ordnance Mechanical Engineer (OME) Course, Military College of Science, Woolwich, 1937 – 1938
30 year reunion of the 17th Ordnance Mechanical Engineer (OME) Course, November 1968
Major J Peacock and Brigadier R T Barr, HMS Protector
Her Majesty the Queen at Army Association Cup Final
Officers of HQ 28 Commonwealth Independent Infantry Brigade Group, Malaya (Malaysia)
REME Technical Training School, Duisburg, Germany
9 Infantry Workshop REME, Cyprus
16 Parachute Workshop, Famagusta, Cyprus
REME contingent, Coronation Parade
3 Infantry Workshop, Hawley Lake
Guided Missile Training at Redstone Arsenal, Alabama, USA
Tank and transporter recovery by 31 Armoured Workshop
41 Base Workshop, Singapore, 1957
41 Base Workshop, Singapore, April 1957
Captain Ronald Acres and members of CCK Infantry Light Aid Detachment, Korea
Dinner in honour of Major General Sir Eric Bertram Rowcroft, KBE, CB
The first Reunion of REME Airborne personnel at The Chevrons Club, Sloane Square, London, 1948
Major General L H Howard-Jones, CBE inspecting the Quarter Guard at REME Workshop, Berlin
No 1 Training Battalion REME, Corps of Drums, Blandford
Officers of 1 Advanced Base Workshops, Rome
REME in Eritrea
Visit of Major General Sir Eric Bertram Rowcroft, KBE, CB to Vauxhall Motors, Luton
REME Arborfield 1st XV Rugby Team v Public School Wanderers
REME v Barts 1946 Rugby Match
Guard of Honour at REME Birthday Parade, 1946
No 56 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: January 1958
No 57 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: March 1958
No 58 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: April 1958
No 59 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: April 1958
No 46, Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: March 1957
No 47, Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: April 1957
No 48, Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: May 1957
No 49, Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: June 1957
No 50, Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: July 1957
No 51, Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: July 1957
No 52 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: September 1957
No 53 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: October 1957
No 54 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: November 1957
No 55 Cadet Officer General Course, Bordon: December 1957
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 36, May 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 37, May 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 38, June 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 39, July 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 41, September 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 42, October 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 43, November 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 44, January 1957
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 45, February 1957
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 33, March 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 34, April 1956
Officer Cadet Company, REME, Bordon: Intake No 35, April 1956
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951
11 Infantry Workshop REME, Korea, 1950-1951